How can integrative psychiatry and integrative behavioral and mental health centers surmount legal challenges to new wellness models?
[…] Concierge or Functional Medicine Practice Legal Issues: An Overview

Many physicians, chiropractors, and other healthcare practitioners are wanting to start a cash-based, concierge or functional medicine practice yet not run afoul of

Below we’ll get deep into the weeds of one issue, to show how deep the thicket can be.

Of Interns and Supervision: the Micro World of the AMFT

While the rules different in every state, California has its own microcosm of laws around mental healthcare, in particular those around MFT interns and Associates.  According to California Business & Professions Code Section 4980.03:

“Intern” is “an unlicensed person who has earned his or her master’s or doctoral degree qualifying him or her for licensure and is registered with the board.”

“Supervisor” includes a “licensed physician certified in psychiatry by the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology” who has not treated the Intern.

As of January 2018, the Board of Behavioral Sciences (BBS) replaced the term “Intern” with “Associate.”  (BBS, Fact Sheet—Implementation of Registrant Title.)