California Anti-Kickback and Fee-Splitting Law for Smarties
[…] For example, the medical practice has gross revenues of a million dollars a year, and pays the MSO (or management services organization), 25% of its gross revenues on a monthly basis for management and marketing services.

Here, clients often come to us with a proposed business structure and compensation arrangement, and they ask us whether, in our view, the proposed model is more likely to fall within 650(b), the allowance, or 650(a), the prohibition.

Now there’s one more section I’d like to talk about.  California Business & Professions Code Section 650(d) provides that, with specified exceptions:

“It shall not be unlawful for any person licensed under this division to refer a person to any laboratory, pharmacy, clinic … or health care facility solely because the licensee has a proprietary interest or coownership in the laboratory, pharmacy, clinic, or health care facility, provided, however, that the licensee’s return on investment for that proprietary interest or co-ownership shall be based upon the amount of the capital investment or proportional ownership of the licensee which ownership is not based on the number or value of patients referred.”

In other words, if say you’re a licensed medical doctor, if you refer your patient to a clinic or similar healthcare entity in which you have a financial interest, this is not necessarily a prohibited kickback (it might be prohibited under self-referral law), it’s not a kickback as long as your financial interest is simply that of an investment, and you’re getting paid not for the referral, but in accordance with your percentage investment.

Section 650(d) adds another sentence:

“Any referral excepted under this section shall be unlawful if the prosecutor proves that there was no valid medical need for the referral.”

So, your referral has to be based on medical necessity.

Note that there is a whole separate statute which deals with the question of self-referral.  Self-referral means you refer to an entity where you have a financial interest.  Under federal law, we call that Stark.