California Anti-Kickback and Fee-Splitting Law for Smarties
[…] During my first year of law school, my Criminal Law Professor, used to refer to this as “TSN” for short: TSN, Thou Shalt Not.  As in, for example, TSN (Thou Shalt Not) eat the fruit from the Tree of Life in the Garden of Eden.

Many statutes are framed this way, for example, section 650(a) says, essentially, Thou Shalt Not offer or receive a kickback nor split the professional fee of a healthcare licensee (such as a medical doctor). That’s it in a nutshell.

Here are the actual words of Business & Professions Code Section 650(a):

“… [The offer, delivery, receipt, or acceptance by any person licensed under this division or the Chiropractic Initiative Act of any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage, dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring patients, clients, or customers to any person, irrespective of any membership, proprietary interest, or coownership in or with any person to whom these patients, clients, or customers are referred is unlawful.”

Unlike federal anti-kickback law, this provision applies to “any person licensed” (as a healthcare licensee); however, there are other provisions under California law that mirror this basic anti-kickback provision and are broader, sometimes more specific.

Now, Section 650(b) is the section I call, “Thou Mayest.” So, for example, “thou mayest eat any fruit in the Garden of Eden other than the fruit from the Tree of Life.”

Section 650(b) provides an allowance—the thou mayest—for arrangements at fair market value:

“The payment or receipt of consideration for services other than the referral of patients which is based on a percentage of gross revenue or similar type of contractual arrangement shall not be unlawful if the consideration is commensurate with the value of the services furnished or with the fair rental value of any premises or equipment leased or provided by the recipient to the payer.”

The idea here is that, if say the MD is paying your company a fee for management and marketing, and this fee is not based on the number of value of patients referred, then that is not a kickback or fee-splitting.  And under California law, that fee can be based on a percentage of gross revenue.