There’s the rub, indeed.
[…] In other words, there is a strong prohibition against corporate practice of medicine.
- Law of professional organizations. Physicians can form professional medical corporations, and chiropractors can form professional chiropractic corporations, per Masachusetts General Law, Chapter 156a. However, the corporate practice of medicine is likely still a bar against a chiropractor hiring an MD into a professional chiropractic corporation.
- Kickback and fee-splitting prohibitions. For example, Chapter 175H of Massachusetts General Law deals with False Health Claims. Section 2 (false statements on applications for coverage and claims; failure to disclose) provides:
Any person who (1) knowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact in any application for a payment of a health care benefit;[1] or (2) knowingly and willfully presents or causes to be presented an application for a health care benefit containing any false statement or representation of a material fact; or (3) knowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact for use in determining rights to a health care benefit, including whether goods or services were medically necessary in accordance with professionally accepted standards; or (4) having knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting his initial or continued right to any health care benefit, conceals or fails to disclose such an event with an intent to fraudulently secure such benefit either in a greater amount than is due or when no such benefit is due; or (5) having knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting the health care benefit of any other individual in whose behalf he has made or presented an application for such benefit, or in whose behalf he is receiving any health care benefit, conceals or fails to disclose such an event with an intent to fraudulently secure such benefit either in a greater amount than is due or when no such benefit is due, shall be punished by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars, or by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one-half years or in the state prison for not more than five years, or by both such fine and imprisonment, and may be held liable in a civil action under section seven. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a person who is not a provider of services for which a health care benefit may be paid shall not be subject to prosecution hereunder for any statement or representation which such person makes without fraudulent intent.