How MSOs Can Help Medical Practices After a Merger or an Acquisition
[…] - Patient Responsibility. “The MSO cannot be the driver of the patient’s diagnostic and therapeutic pathway. This becomes legally challenging where the MSO is the customer-facing voice of the brand.”
The new medical practice needs to understand not just federal healthcare compliance laws but state laws too.
For example, the California Health & Safety Code, Section 445 (Medical Referral Services), states:
“No person, firm, partnership, association or corporation, or agent or employee thereof, shall for profit refer or recommend a person to a physician, hospital, health-related facility, or dispensary for any form of medical care or treatment of any ailment or physical condition.”
A violation Section 445 is considered a misdemeanor which can result in a county prison sentence up to one year and/or a fine of up to $5,000.
HOW MSOS HELP MEDICAL PRACTICES WITH OFFICE AND EQUIPMENT RENTAL