California’s New Scope of Practice Law for Nurse Practitioners – Part One
[…] Before the passage of the new law nurse practitioners (NPs) could also:

  • Order durable medical equipment
  • Certify if a patient is disabled
  • Approve or modify a plan of treatment or plan of home health care
  • Furnish drugs or devices “consistent with the practitioner’s educational preparation or for which clinical competency has been established and maintained,” under physician and surgeon supervision (§ 2836.1). Specific supervision requirements include: “collaboration on the development of the standardized procedure, approval of the standardized procedure, and availability by telephonic contact at the time of patient examination by the nurse practitioner.”
  • Furnish or order buprenorphine.

Why was the AB 890 legislation enacted?