Telemedicine: What’s Legal When Physicians Prescribe Online?
[…] We also talked about FDA and FTC issues for the telehealth platform promoting online prescription for different health conditions.

Today, we’ll simply go through a series of statutes from a variety of states to give you the flavor for how these laws are configured.

Let’s start with California.  In California, Business & Professions Code Section 2242(a) was in fact amended relatively recently to liberalize telemedicine policy.  It now states: “(a) Prescribing, dispensing, or furnishing dangerous drugs as defined in Section 4022 without an appropriate prior examination and a medical indication, constitutes unprofessional conduct. An appropriate prior examination does not require a synchronous interaction between the patient and the licensee and can be achieved through the use of telehealth, including, but not limited to, a self-screening tool or a questionnaire, provided that the licensee complies with the appropriate standard of care.”

Notice that second sentence.  It allows what the first sentence formally seemed to prohibit.