More Anti-Kickback & Fee-Splitting Legal Basics
[…] Just as Stark has exceptions, similarly, PORA has exceptions that allow certain arrangements or deem them unlawful or lawful.
Then we discussed the definition of a kickback, how federal law prohibits unlawful referrals, and we mentioned some of the safe harbors that federal law offers to arrangements that federal law deems legitimate or not illegitimate.
On the state side, we said that there are mirror laws prohibiting kickbacks and fee-splitting.
California’s anti-kickback and fee-splitting prohibition is contained in Business & Professions Code, Section 650.
Simply put, a kickback is an unlawful inducement to refer a patient for healthcare services.
Business & Professions Code Section 650(a) says:
“… The offer, delivery, receipt, or acceptance by any person licensed under this division or the Chiropractic Initiative Act of any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage, dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring patients, clients, or customers to any person, irrespective of any membership, proprietary interest, or co-ownership in or with any person to whom these patients, clients, or customers are referred is unlawful.”
There are 3 key parts:
1, there is an offer or acceptance by a licensed healthcare practitioner.
2, the offer or acceptance involves, basically, money or something valuable like money. The language Business & Professions Code Section 650(a) is: “rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise.”
3, the money or value is compensation or an inducement for referring that involve patients, clients, or customers to another person.