What Physicians Need to Know about the Corporate Practice of Medicine
[…] Even the Medical Board of California has this advisory on its website.

“Note: This area of law can be complicated, therefore physicians are encouraged to discuss their medical practices and business enterprises with appropriately knowledgeable legal experts. The Medical Board of California continues to receive complaints and inquiries about the law, and some repeating issues are presented here.”

The two governing statutes on the corporate practice of medicine are:

  • The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052. This statute, provides:

“Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing…[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate…is guilty of a public offense.”

  • Business and Professions Code section 2400, within the Medical Practice Act, provides in pertinent part:

“Corporations and other artificial entities shall have no professional rights, privileges, or powers.”