When a chiropractor and medical doctor provide stem cell therapies together, how do they navigate healthcare law obstacles?
[…] This law applies to referrals by physicians, dentists, nurses, and other health care professionals including chiropractors. The intent of the law is to protect the public from excessive health care costs, from referrals based on considerations other than the best interests of the patients, deceit and fraud, and payment to a licensee where professional services have not been rendered.

This basic prohibition against kickbacks and fee-splitting, applies, among other things, to “any person licensed under” Division 2 (Healing Arts).

Section 652.5 provides that any violation constitutes a misdemeanor “as to any and all persons, whether or not licensed under this division, and is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both the imprisonment and the fine.  (emphasis added)

Here, because you also have two healthcare professionals—a chiropractor and an medical doctor—who are referring to one another, an additional layer of analysis is required under the state’s applicable “mini-Stark” statute.