For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine:
[…] Then usually a third set of statutes that deal with who can organize and own a professional corporation.
To get to the prohibition against the corporate practice of medicine (or Corporate Practice of Medicine), you have to put these three sources together. Sometimes the medical board website spells it out and pulls it all together.
For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine:
The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides:
“Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing…[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate…is guilty of a public offense.”
Business and Professions Code section 2400, within the Medical Practice Act, provides in pertinent part:
“Corporations and other artificial entities shall have no professional rights, privileges, or powers.”