For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine:
[…] In some states, you have to read the various rules and figure out what the state’s position is on corporate practice of medicine. For example, in Georgia:
- Georgia law provides a fairly typical definition of the “practice of medicine” (O.C.G.A., Section 43-34-21) as well as a prohibition against unlicensed practice of medicine (Section 43-34-22(a)).
- Section 43-34-42 provides the penalty for unlicensed practice of medicine or any related violation. The crime is designated a felony, punished by a fine of $1,000 per violation or by imprisonment for two to five years, or both.
- Section 43-34-39 provides that the state medical board, “in addition to any other remedy or criminal prosecution” (emphasis added), may file a complaint to the superior court and seeking a restraining order and an injunction against “any person, firm, company, partnership, association, or corporation or the agent, officer, or director of such firm, company, partnership, association, or corporation” who “is or has been violating any” state law relating to the practice of medicine.
- Section 33-18-17, a statute that deals with nonprofit “medical service corporations,” states that this statute shall not “be construed as authorizing the corporate practice of medicine.”