Prescribing through Telemedicine Raises Legal Challenges: Learn the Regulatory Terrain
[…] (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a violation of this section may subject the person or entity that has committed the violation to either a fine of up to twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per occurrence pursuant to a citation issued by the board or a civil penalty of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per occurrence….

(f) For the purposes of this section, “good faith prior examination” includes the requirements for a physician and surgeon in Section 2242….

  • Section 2242 provides:

(a) Prescribing, dispensing, or furnishing dangerous drugs as defined in Section 4022 without an appropriate prior examination and a medical indication, constitutes unprofessional conduct.

  • Subsection (b)(1) provides an allowance for a 72-hour supply, and subsection (b)(2) deals with transmission of order in an inpatient facility.
  • Section 2242.1 continues:

(a) No person or entity may prescribe, dispense, or furnish, or cause to be prescribed, dispensed, or furnished, dangerous drugs or dangerous devices, as defined in Section 4022, on the Internet for delivery to any person in this state, without an appropriate prior examination and medical indication, except as authorized by Section 2242.

(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a violation of this section may subject the person or entity that has committed the violation to either a fine of up to twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per occurrence pursuant to a citation issued by the board or a civil penalty of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per occurrence.

(c) The Attorney General may bring an action to enforce this section and to collect the fines or civil penalties authorized by subdivision (b)….

Computer-related violations of California state law regarding health care are occurring on the Internet. Business and Professions Code §2242.1 (Prescribing, dispensing, or furnishing dangerous drugs or devices on Internet), requires that a physician provide a patient with an appropriate prior examination and that there exist a medical indication before prescribing, dispensing or furnishing a dangerous drug. Violation of this law may result in a fine of up to $25,000 for each occurrence.