Is it a kickback when a medical center offers insurance agent services to its patients?
[…] So, if the healthcare provider is not referring a patient to an entity in which the provider has a financial (ownership or compensation) interest, then self-referral laws do not apply. If the referral is not from a healthcare provider, then these rules do not apply.
If no Medicare-reimbursable services are being provided, the federal law does not apply.
However, even if federal law does not apply, state law might.
For example, California Business & Professions Code (“B&P”) Section 650(a) prohibits the offer, delivery, receipt, or acceptance by any physician (and certain other licensed clinicians) of “any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring patients, clients, or customers to any person.” This is California’s version of a prohibition against kickbacks and fee-splitting.
Section 650(a) speaks to “referring patients, clients, or customers.”