California Medical Board
[…] These Guidelines are intended to improve effective pain management in California, by avoiding under treatment, over treatment, or other inappropriate treatment of a patient’s pain and by clarifying the principles of professional practice that are endorsed by the Medical Board so that physicians have a higher level of comfort in using controlled substances, including opioids, in the treatment of pain. These Guidelines are intended to promote improved pain management for all forms of pain and for all patients in pain….

Business and Professions Code section 2241.5 provides in part: “(a) A physician and surgeon may prescribe for, or dispense or administer to, a person under his or her treatment for a medical condition dangerous drugs or prescription controlled substances for the treatment of pain or a condition causing pain, including, but not limited to, intractable pain. (b) No physician and surgeon shall be subject to disciplinary action for prescribing, dispensing, or administering dangerous drugs or prescription controlled substances in accordance with this section.”