Fraud Legal & Compliance
[…] (6) The aggregate services contracted for do not exceed those which are reasonably necessary to accomplish the commercially reasonable business purpose of the services.
For a part-time contractor, the second element requires that the dates and times of the proposed services be outlined in the contract, and the exact charge for services in these blocks or chunks.
The California counterpart is much simpler. Business & Professions Code Section 650(b) provides an allowance as follows:
The payment or receipt of consideration for services other than the referral of patients which is based on a percentage of gross revenue or similar type of contractual arrangement shall not be unlawful if the consideration is commensurate with the value of the services furnished or with the fair rental value of any premises or equipment leased or provided by the recipient to the payer.
A key consideration is to ensure that:
- The compensation is at fair market value for the services rendered; and
- The compensation does not vary by volume or value of patients referred
We have counseled various healthcare practices, practitioners, and companies on fraud and abuse issues.