Fraud Legal & Compliance
[…] Among them, New York State Education Law, Section 6509-a includes fee-splitting in the definition of “professional misconduct,” including that any person licensed in enumerated Articles: has directly or indirectly requested, received or participated in the division, transference, assignment, rebate, splitting or refunding of a fee for, or has directly requested, received or profited by means of a credit or other valuable consideration as a commission, discount or gratuity in connection with the furnishing of professional care, or service….
Section 6509-a does not prohibit physicians from practicing as partners in a PLLC or as shareholders in a PMC.
In addition, Section 6509 includes in professional misconduct, “permitting, aiding or abetting an unlicensed person to perform activities requiring a license,” and committing unprofessional conduct as defined by the rules of the Board of Regents. While the first provision primarily addresses CPM and the second, fee-splitting, the two are often raised together.