Fraud Legal & Compliance
[…] This law applies to referrals by physicians, dentists, nurses, and other health care professionals including chiropractors. The intent of the law is to protect the public from excessive health care costs, from referrals based on considerations other than the best interests of the patients, deceit and fraud, and payment to a licensee where professional services have not been rendered.
This basic prohibition against kickbacks and fee-splitting applies, among other things, to “any person licensed under” Division 2 (Healing Arts).
Business & Professions Code Section 652.5 provides that any violation constitutes a misdemeanor “as to any persons, whether or not licensed under this division, and is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both the imprisonment and the fine.” Attorney General opinions in California have spoken to BPC 650 violations by those other than healthcare licensees. California Business & Professions Code Section 650(h) provides for even larger penalties for the licensee.