Physician Run and Physician Driven Practices – Part 2
[…] Corporate practice of medicine issues may arise based on:

  • What roles investors are allowed in running the medical practice
  • What roles technology such as AI or telemedicine plays in making a medical diagnosis
  • Many other situations and experience healthcare lawyer can explain

Violations of the corporate practice of medicine lawyers are a practice’s kryptonite – they can force the practice to stop operations immediately.

The California Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides:

“Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing…[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate…is guilty of a public offense.”

Business and Professions Code section 2400, within the Medical Practice Act, provides in pertinent part:

“Corporations and other artificial entities shall have no professional rights, privileges, or powers.”